Customer Privacy Policy

Last updated: 01 Nov, 2021 10:55am

Your privacy is important to Carterton District Council (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “our” or “us”).

This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as defined in the Privacy Act 2020 (“Privacy Act”) and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act.

This Policy will next be reviewed in January 2023.

Download a pdf version of the Customer Privacy Policy  

  • What kind of personal information does Carterton District Council collect?
  • Collecting your information
  • Using your information
  • Sharing your information
  • What if you do not provide us with the personal information requested?
  • Security and accuracy
  • How long we hold personal information
  • Accessing and correcting your personal information
  • Who to contact for more information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or personal data Carterton District Council has collected, please contact:

  • Carterton District Council Privacy Officer
  • Email address: privacy@cdc.govt.nz
  • Postal Address: P.O. Box 9, Carterton, 5713

 

What kind of personal information does Carterton District Council collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, addresses, email address, telephone numbers, gender, information on your use of our services or facilities and any other information provided by you in connection with, or specifically related to your communications with us or, your use of our services or facilities.

 

Collecting your information

We may collect personal information about you as set out below:

  1. We may collect personal information about you when you or someone acting on your behalf provides information to us directly. For example when you:
  • apply for employment with us
  • correspond with us, whether in person, by letter, phone, text, email, instant messages or other means of electronic communication
  • complete and submit forms we provide for applications for consents, licences, approvals, permits, funding or other authorisations or for the use of any of our services or facilities, including signing up for and using our online services and apps, such as our online payment services
  • prepare and submit a written submission, request or other feedback in relation to applications for consents, licences, approvals, permits, funding or other authorisations, or in relation to any form of draft or proposed plan, policy, bylaw or other document
  • use any of our services or facilities
  • subscribe to any of our newsletter or update services
  • follow or post comments in response to our social media or other facilities such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, etc.
  1. We may keep a record of any information that you acquire from us. Should you have a complaint relating to access to information, the Privacy Commissioner will make a decision to ensure a faster resolution.
  2. We may monitor and record phone calls made to or by us for quality control or staff training purposes. If a call you make to us, or that we may make to you, is to be monitored and recorded, you will be informed of this at the time of the call.
  3. We may collect personal information about you from other organisations, entities or persons, such as our suppliers which include organisations such as:
  • Land Information New Zealand
  • QV
  • Solicitors/conveyancers.
  • The New Zealand Police, credit reporting agencies and other organisations, entities and persons where you have expressly authorised them to provide us with information.
  1. When you visit one of our websites, we may use technology solutions such as cookies” to provide you with better access to tailored information and services on the websites and to better serve you when you return to them. Our internet service providers may also make a record of your visit and log information for statistical purposes. This information is only analysed on a bulk basis for broad demographic content. Individual use is not analysed. We do not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless they choose to give us personal information while using our website.
  2. “Closed Circuit Television” (CCTV) is used in particular areas to monitor passenger and traffic movements, secure facilities such as libraries and recreation centres, and monitor public places in order to help reduce crime and anti-social behaviour and to promote community safety.
  3. Signage advising of CCTV equipment will give notice of areas covered by such equipment. CCTV footage will only be viewed by authorised people in accordance with the purpose noted above or for the purposes of regularly checking the system is operational. No attempt is made to identify individuals from CCTV footage except in relation to a reported or suspected incident requiring investigation.

Using your information

The personal information that we collect from you, or someone acting on your behalf, may be used for any of the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with services or facilities, including those you have requested.
  2. To positively confirm your identity. This is to avoid inappropriate release or use of your information.
  3. To respond to correspondence or to provide you with information that you have requested.
  4. To process your application for any consent, licence, approval, permit or other authorisation for which you have applied.
  5. To process payments received by, or made, by council.
  6. To respond to your requests, enquiries or feedback, or for customer care related activities.
  7. To provide you with information about our events, news, services or facilities.
  8. To comply with relevant laws and regulations.
  9. To carry out activities connected with the running of our business or operations such as personnel training, or testing and maintenance of computer and other systems.
  10. For any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected.
  11. For general administrative and business purposes.

Sharing your information

We may disclose personal information about you to:

  1. Any person engaged by the Council to provide products or services to you on our behalf, where your personal information is necessary for the provision of those products or services.
  2. A third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulations, or in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations. This may include sharing CCTV footage with the New Zealand Police or other public sector agencies where criminal activity is reported or suspected. The New Zealand Police may also access live feeds from certain CCTV cameras from time to time, for law enforcement, investigation and emergency response purposes.
  3. Any person you authorise us to disclose your personal information to.
  4. Any person, if that information is held in a public register, e.g. information held on property files or the rating information database.
  5. We may only disclose personal information to an overseas agency if that agency has a similar level of protection to New Zealand, or you are fully informed and authorise the disclosure.

What if you do not provide us with the personal information requested?

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information about you that we request from you, we may not be able to adequately respond to your correspondence, process any applications you have submitted, provide the services or facilities you have requested, process payments or otherwise deal with any requests or enquiries you have submitted.

In some circumstances, failure to provide information when requested may be unlawful, and/or result in legal consequences. These circumstances and the potential consequences will be explained to you when your personal information is collected.

 

Security and accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is:

  1. accurate, up to date, complete, relevant, and not misleading
  2. protected against loss, damage, misuse and unauthorised access. We restrict access to personal information to those individuals who need access to this information in order to assist us in performing our duties and obligations

It is a criminal offence to impersonate someone, or pretend to act with that person’s authority, to gain access to their personal information or to have it altered or destroyed.  It is also an offence to destroy a document containing personal information, knowing that a request has been made for that information.

If we detect a privacy breach that has caused serious harm to someone (or is likely to do so), we will notify the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, and any affected people, as soon as possible after becoming aware of the breach.

 How long we hold personal information

    We may retain all personal information that we collect (on both our active systems and our archive systems), for as long as administratively necessary, in accordance with the council’s information retention and disposal schedule.

    The Public Records Act 2005 requires us to retain “protected records” indefinitely. In some circumstances, your personal information may be included within a protected record, including submissions you make in relation to bylaws, annual plans, and district or regional planning instruments.

    Accessing and correcting your personal information

    You may request confirmation of whether or not we hold any personal information about you and you may request access to your personal information that we hold by emailing us at privacy@cdc.govt.nz or otherwise contacting us, at the addresses provided below. Once we have verified your identity we will provide you with such confirmation and access unless one of the grounds for refusal to do so under the Privacy Act applies.

    You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected by emailing us at privacy@cdc.govt.nz. If we agree that your personal information is to be corrected we will provide you with an amended record of your personal information if requested.

    Your rights of access to, and correction of, any personal information we hold about you are subject to the procedures set out in the Privacy Act.

    Who to contact for further information

    If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or personal data Carterton District Council has collected, please contact:

    • Carterton District Council Privacy Officer
    • Email address: privacy@cdc.govt.nz
    • Postal Address: P.O. Box 9, Carterton, 5713

     

    Other pages in
    Policies and Guidelines

    How useful was this information?

    Click on a star to rate it!

    Average rating / 5. Vote count:

    No votes so far! Be the first to rate this page.

    We're sorry this page wasn't useful for you!

    Tell us how we can improve this page. If you would like a direct response, please include an email address.